Privacy Policy - Acumen Financial

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Acumen uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Acumen is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Acumen may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data Protection Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning/financial advice/mortgage advice and investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us. Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. For further information, please read our cookie policy.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you and we will pass on your personal information to our group of companies, so that they may offer you their products and services.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services, as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime, we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

Acumen will only send marketing material via email if you do not opt out of marketing communications. We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email, post or by unsubscribing.

E-mail

E-mail messages sent by Acumen are intended only for the use of the addressee and may contain information that is privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of such messages is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received an e-mail in error, please notify us immediately by return e-mail and delete the e-mail and all attachments from your system.

E-mail content (including any attachments) as received, may not be the same as sent. If e-mail content is considered material (for contract formation or performance purposes), or to be relied upon for its accuracy, recipients should consider requesting facsimile or normal mail communications instead. Messages (and any identified file attachments) should be checked and any manifest transmission error, omission or corruption, notified to the sender immediately.

E-mail content is confidential and may be privileged. Unintended recipients should notify the sender immediately and delete the e-mail entirely. Copies should not be retained, distributed or disclosed to others.

Acumen does not give, or endorse, any e-mail communicated opinions, conclusions or other information that does not relate to its official business. All incoming / outgoing e-mail is intercepted and monitored. Therefore, it should neither be expected nor intended that any e-mail is private in nature.

All e-mails are checked for viruses and other harmful components. However, no guarantee is given that any e-mail communication we send is virus-free prior to leaving our computer system. Recipients should satisfy themselves that any received e-mail is free from harmful components, as we do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage it may cause to a recipient’s computer system.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. This privacy policy only applies to this website. Therefore, when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner’s Office.
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by writing to us at our usual business address or by email to info@acumenfinancial.co.uk.